Privacy Policy

Project Catalyst provides this Privacy Policy to advise of the procedures that have been put in place to ensure that any personal information provided to Project Catalyst is collected, held and managed in an appropriate, secure and respectful manner.

Project Catalyst is subject to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are found in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in compliance with Australian Privacy Principles and explains in general terms:

  1. why and when Project Catalyst collects personal information
  2. how Project Catalyst protects the privacy of customers’ personal information collected in the ordinary course of its operations
  3. under what circumstances Project Catalyst discloses personal information to third parties

Application of this Policy

This policy:

  1. applies to any personal information (as defined in the Act) which is provided to Project Catalyst in the ordinary course of its operations; and
  2. also covers Project Catalyst’s treatment of any personally identifiable information that Project Catalyst obtains from third parties in the ordinary course of its operations.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Project Catalyst does not own or control or to people that Project Catalyst does not employ or manage.

Accuracy and Transparency

Customers of Project Catalyst may access and update their personal information at any time by contacting Project Catalyst. If a customer of Project Catalyst believes that Project Catalyst may hold other personal information which is inaccurate, then these customers are requested to contact Project Catalyst and Project Catalyst will take reasonable steps to ensure that such information is corrected.

Analytics and Cookies

Project Catalyst uses Google webmaster tools and Google Analytics and, like many other organisations which operate online, Project Catalyst uses cookies which do not identify anything about customers personally, but do allow Project Catalyst to track generic information about use of this website, including which pages customers visit, and for how long customers visit these pages. You can view and manage cookies in your browser (though browsers for mobile devices may not offer this visibility).

Types of cookies used by Google

Customers of Project Catalyst can learn more about the Google cookies and there is an internet industry group which runs the Network Advertising Initiative, which allows customers to stop using a range of network advertising beyond what Project Catalyst uses.

Changes

Project Catalyst may make changes to its privacy policy at any time, and will publish the updated Privacy Policy here. Project Catalyst will not circulate it other than at this link on the Project Catalyst website, and it is the responsibility of the customer to check the policy for updates.